The School District moved to dismiss Doe’s Petition. Following a hearing, the Circuit Court granted the School District’s motion to dismiss on the basis that Doe failed to state a cause of action under the MHRA against the School District. Doe thereafter appealed the decision.
On appeal, the Missouri Court of Appeals relied upon Section 213.065 of the MHRA, which provides in relevant part:
1. All persons within the jurisdiction of the state of Missouriare free and equal and shall be entitled to the full and equal use and enjoyment within this state of any place of public accommodation, as hereinafter defined, without discrimination or segregation on the grounds of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability.
2. It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, or to attempt to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation, as defined in section 213.010 and this section, or to segregate or discriminate against any such person in the use thereof on the grounds of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability.
3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to…a place of accommodation…or other establishment which is not in fact open to the public. . . .